scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales scyc sailing club abersock wales

Current & Immediate Past Commodores

Many years ago the Captain of the South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club recorded in his log that on the 9 June 1922 racing was opened "by a race for the five boats (four of them new) of the Seabird Class". Although the plan to form a Yacht Club was taken in 1922 the first Commodore was appointed in 1924 and it is that date that is taken as the foundation of the Club. The aforementioned first Commodore and those since are listed below by term of office:

Year Commodore
1924 F C MINOPRIO
1925 F C MINOPRIO
1926 F RUSSEL ROBERTS
1927 T B AUCHTERLONIE
1928 T B AUCHTERLONIE
1929 J D HARWARD
1930 J D HARWARD
1931 W L HORBURY
1932 W L HORBURY
1933 C E HANCOX
1934 C E HANCOX
1935 F SCARF
1936 F SCARF
1937 F SCARF
1938 E L PARRY
1939 E L PARRY
1945 C S HANCOX
1946 C S HANCOX
1947 C S HANCOX
1948 H DEAN
1949 H DEAN
1950 D N NIELD
1951 D N NIELD
1952 E H PETERS
1953 E H PETERS
1954 G R DAVIES
1955 G R DAVIES
1956 G W ROBERTSON
1957 G W ROBERTSON
1958 J D EADIE
1959 J D EADIE
1960 F E WHIPP
1961 F E WHIPP
1962 S A ASTON
1963 S A ASTON
1964 J L HIGGINS
1965 J L HIGGINS
1966 R E AVERY
1967 R E AVERY
1968 H L BURBRIDGE
1969 H L BURBRIDGE
1970 R LAROUX HANDLEY
1971 R LAROUX HANDLEY
1972 J M JANCOX 
1973 J M JANCOX
1974 J A CLEGG
1975 J A CLEGG
1976 A A DARBEY
1977 A A DARBEY
1978 H C MOUNSEY
1979 H C MOUNSEY
1980 A T G OWEN
1981 H C MOUNSEY
1982 E D EDMONSON
1983 E D EDMONSON
1984 C J PLANT
1985 C J PLANT
1986 T M BARRATT
1987 T M BARRATT
1988 A H ALLSO
1989 A H ALLSO
1990 C N COOKE
1991 C N COOKE
1992 J P S GRIMASON
1993 J P S GRIMASON
1994 J D HASKAYNE
1995 J D HASKAYNE
1996 D J SMITH
1997 D J SMITH
1998 D J SMITH
1999 P T TURNBULL
2000 P T TURNBULL
2001 P L PROCTOR
2002 P L PROCTOR
2003 M HORROCKS
2004 M HORROCKS
2005 C J STORRAR
2006 C J STORRAR
2007 R K ROWLANDS
2008 R K ROWLANDS
2009 R K ROWLANDS
2010 R K ROWLANDS
2011 D J SHIEL
2012 D J SHIEL
2013 P H HAWKINS
2014 P H HAWKINS
2015 P RICHARDS
2016 P RICHARDS
2017 ANNE MUNRO


weather and tide information
shoreside
racing results
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club